Coyote Believed to be in the Area

| July 13, 2012 | 0 Comments

Coyote captured on camera in Windsor Square last year.

Residents of the 900 block of South Plymouth called police when they found a dead cat strewn across their front lawn on Wednesday July 11th. The report from LAPD Senior Lead Officer Ruben Gonzales, below, warns families that families in the area should keep a close eye on small children and animals as a coyote is believed to be in the area.

Windsor Village Area and surrounding neighborhoods:
Yesterday (07/11/12), I responded to the 900 Block of Plymouth Blvd regarding a dead cat on a front lawn. Not going into great detail, the cat was in two pieces and its organs were spread out throughout the lawn as if purposely placed there.
Due to the suspicious looking nature of the dead cat, I took some photos and contacted my watch commander and LAPDs Animal Cruelty Team. In short, the investigation revealed that the cat was killed by a “coyote.”
Please spread the word to the neighbors, especially those with kids and small animals, that there may be a coyote hanging out in the Windsor Village area. Hopefully we don’t have any more incidents. I’ll keep you updated. SLO Ruben Gonzales

 

Tags: , ,

Category: Larchmont Village News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *