Air Quality Warnings Remain in Effect Today

Map from the South Coast Air Quality Management District, showing areas still affected by smoke from the Woolsey and Hill fires.

According to the South Coast Air Quality Management District, winds from the west on Saturday and Sunday brought “unhealthful” smoke and airborne particulates from the Woolsey and Hill fires into most of the Los Angeles area.  Thankfully, however, “Persistent offshore Santa Ana winds throughout Sunday and Monday will help clear some of the remaining smoke from the Northern San Fernando Valley and the LA metropolitan area,” making our local air quality much better today.

That said, however, the Woolsey fire is far from contained, and the SCAQMD warned that unhealthful air conditions could return again later for most or all of the LA area:

Overall, meteorological conditions may continue to bring smoke into portions of the South Coast Air Basin. Impacts will be the most widespread earlier in the day on Sunday but will continue to decrease throughout the day and into Monday in all areas except the Western San Fernando Valley and Northwest Coastal LA County. Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Areas of direct smoke impacts and Unhealthful air quality may include portions of:

  • Los Angeles County: 1 (Central Los Angeles County), 2 (Northwest Coastal LA County), 3 (Southwest Coastal LA County), 4 (South Coastal LA), 5 (Southeast LA County), 6 (West San Fernando Valley), 7 (East San Fernando Valley), 8 (West San Gabriel Valley), 9 (East San Bernardino Valley), 10 (Pomona-Walnut Valley), 11 (South San Gabriel Valley), 12 (South Central Los Angeles County), 13 (Santa Clarita Valley), and 15 (San Gabriel Mountains)
  • Orange County: Areas 16 (Northern Orange County), 17 (Central Orange County), 18 (North Coastal Orange County), 19 (Saddleback Valley), 20 (Central Coastal Orange County), and 21 (Capistrano Valley).
  • Riverside County: Areas 22 (Corona/Norco) and 23 (Metropolitan Riverside)
  • San Bernardino County: Areas 32 (Northwest San Bernardino Valley), 33 (Southwest San Bernardino Valley), 34 (Central San Bernardino Valley), 35 (East San Bernardino Valley), 36 (West San Bernardino Mountains), and 37 (Central San Bernardino Mountains).

In any area impacted by smoke:  If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, limit your exposure by remaining indoors with windows and doors closed or seeking alternate shelter, and avoiding vigorous physical activity. For more tips on protecting yourself during a wildfire, see SCAQMD’s Wildfire Smoke & Ash Health & Safety Tips page: http://www.aqmd.gov/wildfire-health-info-smoke-tips

Finally, as you might expect, the entire Los Angeles area remains under a “No Burn” status today, prohibiting wood burning fires either indoors or outdoors.

For more information on local air quality:

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About Elizabeth Fuller

Elizabeth Fuller was born and raised in Minneapolis, MN but has lived in LA since 1991 - first in the Sycamore Square neighborhood, and since 2012 in West Adams Heights/Sugar Hill. She was long-time board member of the Sycamore Square Neighborhood Association, currently serves on the board of the West Adams Heights/Sugar Hill Neighborhood Association, spent 10 years with the Greater Wilshire Neighborhood Council, volunteers at Wilshire Crest Elementary School, and is the co-owner/publisher of the Buzz.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *