Neighborhood Council Election (Preliminary) Results are In!

| May 3, 2016 | 2 Comments

ncheader

On Sunday, May 1, both the Greater Wilshire Neighborhood Council and the Mid-City West Community Council held elections for all of their available board seats…and late yesterday preliminary results were posted by the Department of Neighborhood Empowerment, which oversees the Neighborhood Council system in the City of Los Angeles.

In the Greater Wilshire Neighborhood Council Election, there were 21 board seats available, with 37 candidates running for 20 of them (the Education seat had no registered candidates).  According to the preliminary vote totals, posted at http://empowerla.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/Greater-Wilshire-2016-Unofficial-Canvass-of-Votes.pdf , these are the projected  winners (* = returning board member or alternate).  (Note: under the GWNC bylaws, the first-place finisher in each race becomes the Board Member for that seat, while the second-place finisher becomes the official Alternate for the seat.)

Area 1 – Brookside
Board Member: Owen Smith*
Alternate: None

Area 2 – Citrus Square
Board Member: Jeffry Carpenter*
Alternate: Adam Morgens*

Area 3 – Country Club Heights
Board Member:  Frances McFall*
Alternate:  None

Area 4 – Fremont Place
Board Member: Cam Davis*
Alternate: None (Candidate Bobbie Kumetz did not receive any votes)

Area 5 – Hancock Park
Board Member: James Wolf*
Alternate: None

Area 6 – La Brea-Hancock
Board Member: Barbara Savage*
Alternate: Bradley Jewett

Area 7 – Larchmont Village
Board Member: Charles D’Atri*
Alternate: Paul Hunter

Area 8 – Melrose
Board Member: Philip Farha*
Alternate: None

Area 9 – Oakwood/Maplewood/St. Andrews
Board Member: Nancy Kim
Alternate: Max Kirkham

Area 10 – Ridgewood-Wilton/St. Andrews Square
Board Member: Patricia Carroll*
Alternate:  Kathleen Mulligan*

Area 11 – Sycamore Square
Board Member: Steven Senigram
Alternate: Sue Horwitz

Area 12 – Western-Wilton
Board Member: Greg Wittmann*
Alternate: None

Area 13 – Wilshire Park
Board Member/Alternate (tie): John Gresham*/Robby O’Donnell*

Area 14 – Windsor Square
Board Member: Caroline Labiner Moser*
Alternate: None

Area 15 – Windsor Village
Board Member: Julie Stromberg*
Alternate: None

At Large
Board Member: Karen Gilman*
Alternate: Phivan Ha

Business
Board Member: John Winther*
Alternate: None

Other Non-Profit
Board member: Tucker Carney
Alternate: Colette Amin*

Religion
Board Member: Mike Genewick*
Alternate: None

Renters
Board Member: Joe Hoffman*
Alternate: James Rosales

There were a total of 393 votes cast by 222 registered voters in the GWNC election (voters could vote for as many as two candidates – one in their geographic area, and one in either the At Large race or one of the other four special interest categories).  The City allows a few days after the posting of the preliminary results to firm up provisional ballots (there were six in this election), and to provide time for any potential challenges to be filed and reviewed, before certifying the final election results.

In the Mid-City West Community Council elections, full results of which are posted at https://empowerla.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/MCWCC-2016-Unofficial-Canvass-of-Votes.pdf, there were 328 voters, of whom more than half voted online (note that each Neighborhood Council sets its own voting rules, and online voting was not offered in the GWNC election).

The preliminary results from the MCWCC elections project the following winners:

Zone 1:
David Robert Wood

Zone 2:
Ravi K. Bhatia

Zone 3:
Dina Brown

Zone 4:
Nick Solish

Zone 5:
Marc Sigal

Zone 6:
Keith L. Kirkwood

Zone 7:
Roque “Rocky” Wicker

Homeowners (3 elected):
Don Whitehead
Taylor Nichols
Shem J. Bitterman

Renters (5 elected):
Richard Risemberg
Emily Uyeda Kantrim
Paul Motschall
Mehmet Berker
Laura Petry

Business (6 elected):
Liza Gerberding
Andy Meselson
Dean Howell
Michael Hilty
Christine Johnson
Joshua Paget

Non-Profit Organizations (6 elected):
Steven Luftman
Karen Hollis
David Sobel
Scott Sale
Scott Epstein
Susan Belgrade

Members at Large (8 elected):
Heather Fox
Angela Guzman
Aviv Kleinman
Amy Mucken
David Mann
Marc Sinnott
Patrick Seamans
Andrew Jhun

Final election results for both elections should be certified and posted by DONE and the City Clerk’s office later this week or early next week.

 

About Elizabeth Fuller

Elizabeth Fuller was born and raised in Minneapolis, MN but has lived in LA since 1991 - first in the Sycamore Square neighborhood, and since 2012 in West Adams Heights/Sugar Hill. She was a founder of the Sycamore Square Neighborhood Association in 2005, and is currently on the Board of the West Adams Heights/Sugar Hill Neighborhood Association. She also spent 10 years with the Greater Wilshire Neighborhood Council, volunteers at Wilshire Crest Elementary School, and is the co-owner/publisher of the Buzz.

Tags: , ,

Category: Featured, Larchmont Village News

Comments (2)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Paul says:

    The correct web site for MCWCC is http://www.midcitywest.org/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *